Paper Set 3









Red light is used for signalsbecause it has ?



(a) long wavelength

(b) high ntensity

(c) high frequency

(d) low refraction in the medium


Answer : A

what is the principle of life jacket ?



(a) it provides oxygen to a drowing person

(b) it increase the volume of the person to keep him afloat

(c) it decrease the volume of the person to keep him afloat

(d) the person can sit on it like a raft ?


Answer : B

Myopia is the same as ?



(a) nearsightedness

(b) astigmatism

(c) presbyopia

(d) long sighttedness


Answer : A

Sun's heat reaches us by ?



(a) Conduction

(b) convection

(c) radiation

(d) reflection


Answer : C

A shhere rolls down on two inclined planes of different angles but same height.it does so ?



(a) in the same time

(b) with the same speed

(c) in the same time with the same speed

(d) in the same time with the same kinetic


Answer : B

A vacuum cleaner works on the principle of pressure difference . On the moon it will ?



(a) work as effciently as on the earth

(b) not work to all

(c) work with reduced efficiency

(d) work with increased efficiency


Answer : B

What isthe minimum escape velocity of rocket to be launched into space ?

(a) 5 km/sec

(b) 6 km/sec

(c) 11 km/sec

(d) 15 km/sec


Answer : C

A rubber ball is dropped from a height of 2 meters. to what height will it rise if there is no loss of energy/velocity after rebounding ?



(a) 4 meter

(b) 3 meter

(c) 2 meter

(d) 1 meter


Answer : C

Who enunciated the laws of planetary motion ?



(a) ncolaus copernicus

(b) johannnes kepler

(c) newton

(d) galileo


Answer : B

The radiant energy having lowest energy is ?



(a) gamma rays

(b) UV rays

(c) visible light

(d) microwave radiation


Answer : D

white ne the following has the highest value of specific heat ?



(a) glass

(b) copper

(c) lead

(d) water


Answer : D

A microscope used in pathalogical labdratories forms ?



(a) magnified , vartual,erect image

(b) diminished , real and erect image

(c) magnified , virtual and inverted image

(d) diminished ,virtual and erect image


Answer : C

The velocity of sound is more in ?



(a) water

(b) air

(c) steel

(d) wood


Answer : C

A light year is an measure of ?



(a) speed

(b) velocity

(c) distance

(d) time


Answer : C

A device which is used to limit the current in an element in an electrical circuit is called a ?



(a) grid

(b) fuse

(c) hub

(d) conductor


Answer : B

Hypermetropia or long sight ccan be corrected by using ?



(a) bifocal lenses

(b) cylindrical lenses

(c) concave lenses

(d) convex lenses


Answer : D

Stars appear twinkling because of ...... of light ?



(a) reflection

(b) scattering

(c) emission

(d) absorption


Answer : B

Speed of sound in air is unaffected by change in ?



(a) pressure

(b) humidity

(c) temperature

(d) volume


Answer : A

in mirrors the back surfce is coated with a thin layer of ?



(a) mercury

(b) silver

(c) red oxide

(d) silver nitrate


Answer : B

A bomb at rest explodes into a large number of tiny fragments . the total momentum of all the fragments ?



(a) is zero

(b) depends on the total mass of all the fragments

(c) depends on the speeds of various fragments

(d) is infinity


Answer : A

The scope of a velocity-time graph represents ?



(a) acceleration

(b) displacement

(c) distance

(d) speed


Answer : A

water is used in car radiator becaause of its ?



(a) Low density

(b) easy availability

(c) high specific heat capacity

(d) low boiling point


Answer : C

How much mechanical work must be done to completely melt 1 gram of ice at 0oC ?



(a) 4.2 J

(b) 80 J

(c) 336 J

(d) 2268 J


Answer : B

A bullet is fired from a rifle which recoils after firing . the rdio of kinetic energy of the rifle to that of of the bullet is ?



(a) zero

(b) one

(c) less than one

(d) more than one


Answer : C

Het stored in water vapour is ?



(a) specific heat

(b) latent heat

(c) absolute heat

(d) relative heat


Answer : B