Paper Set 1









Our bones and teeth are generally made of which substance



(a) Chalk power

(b) Calcium chloride

(c) Tricalcium phosphate

(d) None of these


Answer : C

what is the name of male sex hormone



(a) Progestrone

(b) Estrogen

(c) Testosterone

(d) Penis


Answer : C

Name the diseases which is caused by by deficiency of iodine ?



(a) Beri Beri

(b) Goitre

(c) Rickets

(d) AiDS


Answer : B

Name the pigment which gives colour to skin



(a) Kerotin

(b) Urochrome

(c) Melanin

(d) coloroid


Answer : C

In human body sigmoid colon is part of ...... ?



(a) Brain

(b) Stomach

(c) Large intestine

(d) Small intestine


Answer : C

How many bones are present in new born baby



(a) 206

(b) 280

(c) 560

(d) 300


Answer : D

which gland human body is both exocrine and endocrine gland ?

(a) Pancreas

(b) Liver

(c) Gall bladder

(d) Heart


Answer : A

Yellow colour of urine is due to presence of which pigment



(a) Melanin

(b) Urochrome

(c) Kerotene

(d) coloroid


Answer : B

How many muscles are found in human body



(a) 206

(b) 590

(c) 639

(d) 345


Answer : C

How many ribs present in human body



(a) 57

(b) 24

(c) 65

(d) 56


Answer : B

name the hardest part of human body



(a) Spinal bone

(b) Enamel

(c) Knee bone

(d) Nails


Answer : B

How to types of teeth present in human body



(a) 32

(b) 65

(c) 23

(d) 4


Answer : D

Color of eye depends upon the pigment present in .... ?



(a) Cornea

(b) Iris

(c) Pupil

(d) Retina


Answer : B

Name the gland which controller blood pressure



(a) Hypothalamus gland

(b) pituatiry

(c) Adrenal gland

(d) Endocrine gland


Answer : C

How many temporary teeth in human body



(a) 43

(b) 12

(c) 8

(d) 20


Answer : D

In human body where is pituitary gland located



(a) heart

(b) Brain

(c) Stomach

(d) None


Answer : B

How many bones present in human body



(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 12

(d) 8


Answer : B

What is the normal blood pressure of human



(a) 200/60 mm Hg

(b) 150/80 mm Hg

(c) 200/80 mm Hg

(d) 120/80 mm Hg


Answer : D

Name the largest gland of human body



(a) Heart

(b) Lungs

(c) Pancreas

(d) Liver


Answer : D

Name the branch of Science which is related to Study of teeth



(a) Taxanomy

(b) Ecology

(c) Odontology

(d) None


Answer : C

Housefly Spreads



(a) common cold

(b) malaria

(c) Flu

(d) typhoid


Answer : D

Blood cancer is other wise called as



(a) Anaemia

(b) Polycythemia

(c) Leucopenia

(d) Leukaemia


Answer : D

which one of the following is not a true snake



(a) Glasss snake

(b) Sea snake

(c) Tree snake

(d) Blind Snake


Answer : A

First successfull heart transplantation was done by



(a) D.S Paintal

(b) C.N Barnard

(c) D. Shetty

(d) P.K Sen


Answer : B

Yellow fever is transmitted by



(a) Aedes

(b) Anopheles

(c) House-fly

(d) Culex


Answer : A