Paper set 4









which of the folllowing is not an island



(a) cube

(b) greenland

(c) ireland

(d) sweden


Answer : D

The earlier name of surinam was



(a) british guyana

(b) dutch guyana

(c) medagascar

(d) venezuela


Answer : B

which of the folllowing is the largest island



(a) cube

(b) great britain

(c) kalatdeitnunat

(d) sri lanka


Answer : C

which of the greatest archipelago on the globe



(a) japan

(b) west indies

(c) indonesia

(d) philippines


Answer : C

the importaint fishing areas called grand bank and georges bank located in the waters of which one of the folllowing



(a) north pacific

(b) south pacific

(c) south-west atlantic

(d) north-west atlantic


Answer : D

the busy port of rotterdam is situated in



(a) the netherlands

(b) belgium

(c) denmark

(d) germany


Answer : A

which one among the following rivers is the longest

(a) Amazon

(b) amur

(c) congo

(d) volga


Answer : A

through which one of the following straits does a tunnel connect the united kingdom and france



(a) davis strait

(b) denmark strait

(c) strait of dover

(d) strait of gibraltar


Answer : C

where is copacabana beach located



(a) buenos aires

(b) hawaiian islands

(c) rio de janeiro

(d) valletta


Answer : C

the largest island in the indian ocean is



(a) madagascar

(b) maldives

(c) sri lanka

(d) sumatra


Answer : A

the equator cuts through which of the following islands



(a) medagascar

(b) tasmania

(c) java

(d) berneo


Answer : D

the australian state which is an island is



(a) queensland

(b) java

(c) tasmania

(d) new guinea


Answer : C

the smallest country in south america is



(a) uruguay

(b) guyana

(c) surinam

(d) ecuador


Answer : C

which one of the following cities is not a former capital of the given country (country given in the brackets)



(a) karachi (pakistan)

(b) auckland (new zealand)

(c) kyoto (japan)

(d) brisbane (australia)


Answer : D

Adam's bridge connects



(a) amman and damascus

(b) dhanushkodi (rameshvaram) and talaimannar

(c) israel and jerusalem

(d) persian gulf and gulf of oman


Answer : B

which one of the following can one come across if one travels through the strait of malacca



(a) bali

(b) brunei

(c) java

(d) singapure


Answer : D

the broken hill famous for zinc and lead are located in



(a) turkey

(b) france

(c) germany

(d) australia


Answer : D

the canals in western europe are mainly used for



(a) irrigation

(b) inland navigation

(c) ship building

(d) trade


Answer : B

the largest and the busiest inland waterways in the world is



(a) R. rhine in germany

(b) R. ganga india

(c) the great lakes and the rivers St. lawrence in USA

(d) R. lena and lake baikal in russia


Answer : C

if the travel along the suez canal from port said to suez, you will come across several lakes. which of the following lakes is not on this canal



(a) great bitter lake

(b) little bitter lake

(c) lake gatun

(d) lake timsah


Answer : C

in which one of the following oceans is diamantina trench situated



(a) pacific ocean

(b) atlantic ocean

(c) indian ocean

(d) artic ocean


Answer : C

the largest coral reef in the world is found near the coast of which one of the following countries



(a) australia

(b) cuba

(c) ghana

(d) philippines


Answer : A

which one of the following is not a landform which results due to rejuvenation of a river



(a) incised meander

(b) knick point

(c) oxbow lake

(d) rive terrace


Answer : C

The correct descending order of the leading producers of milk is



(a) china, india, russia, U.S.A.

(b) india, U.S.A., china, russia

(c) U.S.A., india , china ,russia

(d) india ,china, U.S.A. , russia


Answer : B

where is 'ninety east ridge' situated



(a) pacific ocean

(b) indian ocean

(c) atlantic ocean

(d) artic ocean


Answer : B