Paper set 3









"limnology" refers to the study of



(a) limestone

(b) lignite of brown coal

(c) lakes and ponds

(d) laterites


Answer : C

horizontal transfer of heat is known as



(a) advection

(b) convection

(c) conduction

(d) elliptical line


Answer : A

podsol is a type of soil which is characteristic of a region under the cover of ...... forest



(a) deciduous

(b) coniferous

(c) evergreen

(d) alphine


Answer : B

A strait is



(a) a narrow stretch of sea connecting two extensive areas of sea

(b) a narrow strip of land joining two large land-masses

(c) a wide indentation into the land formed by a sea or a lake

(d) a narrow headland


Answer : A

the waterfall with the greatest meterage in the fall is



(a) the jog falls, india

(b) the victoria falls, africa

(c) the niagara falls, north america

(d) the salto angel falls, south america


Answer : D

world environmental day is celebrate on ...... every year



(a) may5

(b) june 5

(c) octuber 5

(d) december 5


Answer : B

world's largest solar power plant is located in

(a) kalahari desert, africa

(b) sahara desert , libya

(c) thar desert, india

(d) majova desert, USA


Answer : D

the continent through which the equator, tropic of cancer and the tropic of capricorn pass, is



(a) asia

(b) south america

(c) africa

(d) australia


Answer : C

the strait that separates tasmania from mainland of australia is



(a) cook strait

(b) bass strait

(c) torres strait

(d) palk strait


Answer : B

morain is



(a) a tribe inhabiting the equatorial region

(b) the debris of fragments of rock material brought down with the movement of a glacier

(c) a salt water lake in arabia

(d) none of the above


Answer : B

hydro-electric power provides more than 90% of the total power consumed in



(a) norway

(b) sweden

(c) india

(d) UK


Answer : A

kalgoorlie in australia is famous for its rich deposits of



(a) coal

(b) gold

(c) mercury

(d) iron


Answer : B

extensive mechanized wheat cultivation is carried out in



(a) tropical savannas

(b) temperate grasslands

(c) equatorial regions

(d) mediterranean lands


Answer : B

'the scented isle' in the mediterranean sea is



(a) sardinia

(b) corsica

(c) sicily

(d) crete


Answer : B

east african valleys stretching from east africa through red sea to syria is an example of



(a) river valley

(b) rift valley system

(c) glaciated valley

(d) a canyon


Answer : B

biome represents



(a) a desert vegetation

(b) a majorecological group of plants

(c) a large ecological reqion characterised by similar vegetation and climate

(d) a major ecological group animals


Answer : C

doldrum is an area of



(a) low rainfall

(b) low temperature

(c) low pressure

(d) high winds


Answer : C

which of the following river in europe has the largest volume of fraffic



(a) the rhine

(b) the rhone

(c) the danube

(d) the seine


Answer : A

suez canal has reduced the distance between london and mumbai by about



(a) 1000 km

(b) 5000 km

(c) 6000 km

(d) 7000 km


Answer : D

the sea that separates greece and itlay is



(a) mediterranean

(b) the tyrrhenian

(c) the adriatic

(d) the aegean


Answer : C

suez canal was completed in the year



(a) 1859

(b) 1869

(c) 1871

(d) 1889


Answer : B

people or north africa are generally



(a) negroid

(b) hematic

(c) mongoloid

(d) none of these


Answer : B

country peopled almost by migration is



(a) the USA

(b) brazil

(c) australia

(d) hawaii


Answer : C

the world's longest river in the



(a) volga

(b) amazon

(c) mississippi- missouri

(d) nile


Answer : D

the highest water fall in the world is



(a) tugela

(b) jog

(c) angel

(d) yosemite


Answer : C