Paper set 2









moon shaped sand-dunes, formed by wind action are called



(a) cirque

(b) bajada

(c) barkhans

(d) mesa


Answer : C

rocks which are formed by the solidification of lava on the earth's surface are



(a) sandstone

(b) limestone

(c) granites

(d) basalts


Answer : D

which of the following is a block mountaint



(a) andes

(b) alps

(c) rocking

(d) vosges


Answer : D

earthquakes occur due to



(a) frequent occurrence of cyclones

(b) movement of plates of earth, which float on the hot volcanic mantle below the earth's surface

(c) too much pressure on land

(d) underground nuclear explosions


Answer : B

Tsunami is a large sea wave caused by an earthquake experienced along the coasts of



(a) india

(b) china

(c) australia

(d) japan


Answer : D

A weathering process in which layers of rocks peel off as expansion alternates with contraction, is known as



(a) shattering

(b) block separation

(c) granular disintegration

(d) exfoliation


Answer : D

although hot deserts have a very low annual rainfall, occasional heavy rain storms do occur and these some times produce steep-sided, flat-floored valleys called

(a) gorges

(b) wadi

(c) canyons

(d) barchans


Answer : B

which european country has over 200 volcanoes, many of them still active



(a) finland

(b) iceland

(c) ireland

(d) norway


Answer : B

which of the following rocks is transformed into marble



(a) granite

(b) limestone

(c) peat

(d) shale


Answer : B

which of the following is/are the correct characteristic(s) of primary seismic wave



(a) it is a longitudinal and compressional wave

(b) it is analogous to sound waves

(c) it travels with faster speed through solids but slowly through liquids

(d) all of the above


Answer : D

earthquakes occur frequently in



(a) eastern coast of asia

(b) islands of south east pacific ocean

(c) western coast of america

(d) all of the above


Answer : D

A V-shaped valley is a feature produced by



(a) youthful river

(b) mature river

(c) old river

(d) all of the above


Answer : A

The movement inside the earth's crust is studied by



(a) geodesy

(b) geology

(c) plate tectonics

(d) seismology


Answer : D

how are the caves of the world's greatest fold mountaints formed



(a) reqular movement

(b) vertical movement

(c) horizontal movement

(d) compressional movement


Answer : D

the principle reason for the formation of metamorphic rocks is



(a) decomposition of sediments

(b) deposition of remains of plants and animals

(c) extreme heat and pressure

(d) solidification of magma


Answer : C

when almost all the elevated portions are worn down by river erosion reducing an area to almost a plain region, it region, it is termed as



(a) fanplain

(b) panplain

(c) pediplain

(d) peneplain


Answer : D

which of the following is the highest plateau in the world



(a) colorodo plateau

(b) pamir plateau

(c) patagonia plateau

(d) potwar plateau


Answer : B

A valley with steep, parallel walls along the faultlines, formed by the subsidence of a part of earth's crust is known as



(a) hanging valley

(b) gorge

(c) canyon

(d) rift valley


Answer : D

which one of the following plate movements is responsible for the formation of mis-ocean ridge



(a) divergent movement

(b) convergent movement

(c) transform fault movement

(d) parallel movement


Answer : A

The epicentre of an earthquake is the



(a) point where P-waves touch the surface

(b) nearest point to the surface drom the focus perpendicular to the earth's surface

(c) point of intersection of P and S wave fronts

(d) antipodal point


Answer : B

japan experiences frequent earthquakes because it is located



(a) on the eastern coast of asia

(b) on the meetingpoint of two plates of the earth's crust

(c) amidst the ocean

(d) in the volcanic belt


Answer : B

the intensity of earthquakes is measured on



(a) beaufort scale

(b) richter scale

(c) secant scale

(d) mercalli scale


Answer : B

which of the following is not a sedimentary rock



(a) limestone

(b) marble

(c) sandstone

(d) shale


Answer : b

the type of igneous rocks which are formed midway between volcanic and plutonic rocks, are known as



(a) basalt

(b) hypabyssal

(c) laccolith

(d) batholith


Answer : B

the problem of leaching of the soil is more pronounced in the areas where the rainfall is



(a) scantly

(b) less than average

(c) average

(d) heavy


Answer : D