Paper set 1









which of the following planets is known as 'morning star'



(a) venus

(b) mars

(c) jupiter

(d) mercury


Answer : A

which planet looks reddish in the night sky ?



(a) mercury

(b) mars

(c) jupiter

(d) saturn


Answer : B

which planet of the solar system spins on it axis at the fastest rate



(a) mercury

(b) mars

(c) jupital

(d) saturn


Answer : C

which planet is known as the 'water planet'



(a) mercury

(b) earth

(c) mars

(d) jupiter


Answer : B

comets revolve around



(a) earth

(b) venus

(c) sun

(d) mars


Answer : C

which of the following is the largest of the inner planets



(a) venus

(b) mercury

(c) mars

(d) earth


Answer : D

the exact time taken by the earth for single rotation on its own axis is

(a) 24 hours

(b) 24 hours 35 second

(c) 23 hours 50 minutes 7.2 second

(d) 23 hours 56 minutes 4.09 second


Answer : D

super nova is



(a) an asteroid

(b) a black hole

(c) a comet

(d) a dying star


Answer : D

The planet having thirteen moons is



(a) venus

(b) earth

(c) mars

(d) neptune


Answer : D

The hottest planets is



(a) mercury

(b) venus

(c) mars

(d) earth


Answer : B

who of the following discovered the laws of planetary orbits



(a) galileo galilei

(b) nicholas copernicus

(c) johanries kepler

(d) newton


Answer : C

which of the following celestial bodies bear, ' the sea of tranquility' and the ocean of storms



(a) mars

(b) venus

(c) earth

(d) sun


Answer : D

the time required by moonlight to reach the earth is



(a) 1 second

(b) 1.3 second

(c) 2 second

(d) 2.3 second


Answer : B

If there is no sun, the colour of the sky would be



(a) orange

(b) blue

(c) black

(d) yellow


Answer : C

the saturn rings were discovered by



(a) copernicus

(b) newton

(c) galileo

(d) none of the above


Answer : C

the ' solar corona' mainly consists of



(a) cosmic rays

(b) molten lava

(c) gases

(d) ice


Answer : B

which of the following planets of the solar system has the longest days



(a) mercury

(b) jupiter

(c) venus

(d) earth


Answer : C

which o the following is the brightest planet



(a) mercury

(b) venus

(c) mars

(d) jupiter


Answer : B

which of the planets is nearest to the earth



(a) jupital

(b) venus

(c) mercury

(d) mars


Answer : B

the distance of the nearest star besides te sun from the earth is



(a) 4.9 x 1111 m

(b) 95 x 1015

(c) 4.3 x light years

(d) 4.2 light years


Answer : D

twelve constellation referred to as zodiac are



(a) signs of roman gods

(b) imaginary region that encompass the path of the planets

(c) a group of star

(d) none of the above


Answer : C

the radiant energy of the sun is transmitted in the forms of



(a) short waves

(b) long waves

(c) particle

(d) none of the above


Answer : A

a blackhole is a



(a) contracted star with intense gravitional pull

(b) star with very with surface temperature

(c) star with no atmosphere

(d) pulsating star


Answer : A

great bear is a



(a) galaxy

(b) planets

(c) star

(d) constellation


Answer : D

Among the following which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the sun



(a) jupital

(b) venus

(c) mars

(d) earth


Answer : A