Computer Question









Who is called the father of computer ?



(a) Herman holerith

(b) Charles babbage

(c) wales pascle

(d) wan newmaan


Answer : B

the most outstanding contribution in the development of computer is given to ?



(a) Herman holerith

(b) Charles babbage

(c) wales pascle

(d) wan newmaan


Answer : D

The most outstanding contribution in the development of the blue print of the first digital computer goes to ?



(a) Herman holerith

(b) Charles babbage

(c) wales pascle

(d) wan newmaan


Answer : B

The most modern computer was invented in ?



(a) 1946

(b) 1956

(c) 1977

(d) 1945


Answer : A

What is the full form of email ?



(a) Electronic mail

(b) electric mail

(c) electromagnetic mail

(d) none of these


Answer : A

The written material ( recorded in the chip ) , which is required for the operation of computer like employed program , direction and other computer related activities is called ?



(a) software

(b) hardware

(c) network

(d) filmware


Answer : A

The controlling unit of the computer is called ?

(a) printer

(b) keyboard

(c) CPU

(d) hard disk


Answer : C

The brain of the computer is called ?



(a) printer

(b) keyboard

(c) CPU

(d) hard disk


Answer : C

What can be sent through video mail ?



(a) graphic

(b) video clip

(c) video message

(d) all of these


Answer : D

The computer hardware which can store a very large amount of data is called ?



(a) Disc

(b) chip

(c) magnetic tape

(d) none of these


Answer : B

who developed the integrated circuit chip ?



(a) C. V. Raman

(b) Robert nayak

(c) J. S. Kilvi

(d) Charles babbage


Answer : C

The layer on the integrated circuit chip (IC) is made of ?



(a) silicon

(b) nickel

(c) iron

(d) copper


Answer : A

The layer of the magnetic disc is made of ?



(a) iron oxide

(b) phosphorus penta oxide

(c) magnesium oxide

(d) sodium peroxide


Answer : A

The length of the word through which computer does the measurement ?



(a) Byte

(b) Bit

(c) Meter

(d) Milimeter


Answer : B

which one of the following is measured in megabyte ?



(a) intensity of the earthquake

(b) population density

(c) the capacity of power expenditure

(d) the memory power of the computer


Answer : D

The proccess of carring out commands is called ?



(a) fetching

(b) storing

(c) decoding

(d) executing


Answer : D

One kilobyte is equivalent to ?



(a) 1000 bytes

(b) 1024 bytes

(c) 10000 bytes

(d) 100000 bytes


Answer : B

which of the following is not a search engine ?



(a) google

(b) altavista

(c) science direct

(d) orkeet


Answer : C

The memory word of the computer is associated with ?



(a) logic

(b) control

(c) input

(d) storage


Answer : D

computer hardware which can store very large amount of datas is called ?



(a) magnetic tape

(b) disc

(c) both of these

(d) none of these


Answer : C

Size of the virtual memory depends on ?



(a) address lines

(b) data base

(c) disc space

(d) all of these


Answer : A

The computer operates on the principle of ?



(a) calculation

(b) measurement

(c) electrification

(d) logical


Answer : A

The fastest printer in the computer is ?



(a) laser printer

(b) jet printer

(c) thermal printer

(d) dazy wheel printer


Answer : A

super computer are different from other computers in respect to ?



(a) extremely high cost

(b) airconditioning problem

(c) simplification capacity and large memory storage

(d) multipurpose use


Answer : C

The system used in the modern digital computer is called ?



(a) binary digital system

(b) decimal digital system

(c) analogue calculation system

(d) none of these


Answer : A